EMAIL: info@teachkoreans.com

Home
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share via e-mail
ABOUT US WHY KOREA? THE PROCESS FAQ's PHOTOS TESTIMONIALS
TEACHING
BEFORE YOU ARRIVE
LIFE IN KOREA

Korea ranks second on the global education index

Notorious for the amount spent on higher education, Korea reaps the rewards ranking second out of 50 countries by Pearson Education on a new global education index called the Learning Curve.

KOREA IN THE MEDIA
KOREAN TIME

COPYRIGHT © 2008-2013 Teach Koreans All Rights Reserved

Registered in South Korea. Recruitment Permission Number: 2009-4230056-14-5-00003

In order to apply for a job and get your visa you need to gather the documents below. You will be sending these documents to Korea by post and they will be submitted to the Korean Immigration office. If there are any discrepancies your documents will be rejected so please follow the procedure carefully.


  1. Criminal Record Check (CRC) with apostille certificate
  2. Photocopy of your degree certificate with apostille certificate
  3. Photocopy of the information page of your passport
  4. 4 Colour passport size photos
  5. A signed copy of your CV (your signature)
  6. Completed Health Check form - download
  1. Completed Teach Koreans Checklist - download


NOTE - Your name should appear exactly the same on all your documents otherwise they will be rejected

                            


                 















STEP 2 - Collect Documents - New Zealand


6. Completed Health Check form


When filling out the health check form you must be a truthful as possible.  Within the first month or so after your arrival in Korea you will have to go to your local hospital and complete a health check. The check involves a blood test, urine test, eyesight test as well as measurements of your height and weight. The test will check for serious medical conditions such as HIV/AIDS, TBPE and drug use (INCLUDING CANNABIS). If you are unsure about your health we recommend that you visit your doctor and be tested in your home country. If there are any discrepancies between your health check form and the health screening in Korea, your visa may be revoked and you will be deported and possibly blacklisted (leaving you unable to enter Korea).

5. A signed copy of your CV (your signature)


Print out a copy of your CV and then sign and date it. Make sure your CV contains all the information listed in step one.

4 Colour passport size photos


The photos need to be 3.5cm x 4.5cm. They should be taken in front of a white back ground. Make sure your hair is tied back, piercings are removed and you are dressed fairly smartly as your school, as well as the immigration office in Korea will see these photos.

3. Photocopy of the information page of your passport


Make a photocopy of the information page of your passport, it can either be a colour or a black and white photocopy. The passport needs to be valid for at least 6 months at the time you apply for your visa. However, we advise you have at least 12 months remaining as renewing a passport from Korea can prove to be quite complicated.

2. Photocopy of your degree certificate with apostille certificate

Make a photocopy of your degree certificate and take it to a public notary / lawyer in your state to be notarized, you’ll also need to present the original certificate. Locate your nearest public notary using this website and call them to book an appointment and confirm the exact documents you’ll need to take with you.

http://www.notary.org.nz/

Once the copy of your degree certificate has been notarized you need to send it to the Department of Internal Affairs to be legalized with an apostille certificate in the same way as your CRC.

We advise that you send both documents together to save on the application and postage fees.

1 . Criminal Record Check (CRC) with apostille certificate


Step 1 - Get your CRC

In order to get your CRC in New Zealand you need to apply from the Ministry of Justice, follow the instructions carefully on their website:


http://www.justice.govt.nz/services/criminal-records/get-a-copy-of-your-criminal-record


Make sure you attach a cover sheet stating that you wish the result to be on original letter head, in color with an ink signature.The CRC takes about 20 working days from the date they receive your completed form and identification.


Step 2 – Get an apostille on your CRC

Once you have the CRC it needs to be legalized with an apostille certificate to confirm the document is genuine for use abroad. You can do this by sending your CRC to the Department of Internal Affairs. Follow the instructions carefully on their website

http://www.dia.govt.nz/apostille


NOTE:   - Korean immigration only accepts CRC’s that have been issued within the last 6 months.

              - Your CRC must come back clean or I’m afraid we can’t help you find a job.