EMAIL: info@teachkoreans.com

Home
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share via e-mail
ABOUT US WHY KOREA? THE PROCESS FAQ's PHOTOS TESTIMONIALS
TEACHING
BEFORE YOU ARRIVE
LIFE IN KOREA

Korea ranks second on the global education index

Notorious for the amount spent on higher education, Korea reaps the rewards ranking second out of 50 countries by Pearson Education on a new global education index called the Learning Curve.

KOREA IN THE MEDIA
KOREAN TIME

COPYRIGHT © 2008-2013 Teach Koreans All Rights Reserved

Registered in South Korea. Recruitment Permission Number: 2009-4230056-14-5-00003

In order to apply for a job and get your visa you need to gather the documents below. You will be sending these documents to Korea by post and they will be submitted to the Korean Immigration office. If there are any discrepancies your documents will be rejected so please follow the procedure carefully.


  1. Criminal Record Check (CRC) with apostille certificate
  2. Photocopy of your degree certificate with apostille certificate
  3. Photocopy of the information page of your passport
  4. 4 Colour passport size photos
  5. A signed copy of your resume (your signature)
  6. Completed Health Check form - download
  1. Completed Teach Koreans Checklist - download


NOTE  - Your name should appear exactly the same on all your documents otherwise they will be rejected

                                          


   











STEP 2 - Collect Documents - Canada


6. Completed Health Check form


When filling out the health check form you must be a truthful as possible.  Within the first month or so after your arrival in Korea you will have to go to your local hospital and complete a health check. The check involves a blood test, urine test, eyesight test as well as measurements of your height and weight. The test will check for serious medical conditions such as HIV/AIDS, TBPE and drug use (INCLUDING CANNABIS). If you are unsure about your health we recommend that you visit your doctor and be tested in your home country. If there are any discrepancies between your health check form and the health screening in Korea, your visa may be revoked and you will be deported and possibly blacklisted (leaving you unable to enter Korea).

5. A signed copy of your resume (your signature)


Print out a copy of your resume and then sign and date it. Make sure your resume contains all the information listed in step one.

4 Colour passport size photos


The photos need to be 3.5cm x 4.5cm. They should be taken in front of a white back ground. Make sure your hair is tied back, piercings are removed and you are dressed fairly smartly as your school, as well as the immigration office in Korea will see these photos.

3. Photocopy of the information page of your passport


Make a photocopy of the information page of your passport, it can either be a colour or a black and white photocopy. The passport needs to be valid for at least 6 months at the time you apply for your visa. However, we advise you have at least 12 months remaining as renewing a passport from Korea can prove to be quite complicated.

2. Photocopy of your degree certificate with apostille certificate


Make a photocopy of your diploma and take the copy as well as your original diploma to be notarized by a public notary. We suggest you use the same public notary that you use to notarize your CRC and get both documents notarized at the same time.

Send the notarized copy of your degree certificate along with your original CRC to be verified at your nearest Korean embassy / consulate.

NOTE:   - In order to get your diploma verified you will need to present a set of sealed university transcripts to the                      Korean Embassy / consulate. Contact the administration depart of your university and order two sets                   they must be sealed and have the official university stamp over the seal. You will use the one set to verify                   your degree and another to get your visa

1 . Criminal Record Check (CRC) with apostille certificate


Step 1 - Get your CRC

You can apply for your CRC from either your local police force or the RCMP:


Local Police:   Contact your local police office and ask for a police certificate, request that they include a                                  “Vulnerable Sector Search" in the verification process.  

  1. Take 2 pieces if ID, social insurance number, and processing fee to a local police department. Be sure to call them first to confirm they offer the services.
  1. The cost is $25 (plus applicable fingerprinting) and the process can take anywhere from 15 minutes to several days.

RCMP:               If you can’t apply for a CRC though the local police then you can apply through the RCMP. You must                                request that they include a "Vulnerable Sector Search" in the verification process.

http://www.rcmp-grc.gc.ca/



Step 2 - Notarize your CRC

Once you have received your police certificate it needs to be notarized by a public notary. This website should help you find you nearest office.

http://www.canlaw.com/notaries/findnotary.htm


Step 3 - Verify your CRC

Once your CRC has been notarized it needs to be verified at your nearest Korean Embassy / Consulate. Here are a list of the Embassies / Consulates in Canada

Korean Embassy - Ottawa- (613) 244-5010    
http://can-ottawa.mofat.go.kr/index.jsp
Korean Consulate - Toronto- (416) 920-3809   http://www.koreanconsulate.on.ca/en
Korean Consulate - Vancouver - (604) 681-9581  http://can-vancouver.mofat.go.kr/index.jsp
Korean Consulate - Montreal-(514)845-2555    www.koreanconsulate.qc.ca/mkoc/e_index.jsp?sid=71660


NOTE:      - Korean immigration only accepts CRC’s that have been issued within the last 6 months.

                  - Your CRC must come back clean or I’m afraid we can’t help you find a job.